Sarah Glenn (back row, third from left) and the Trent College girls cricket team

Double National Selection Delight For Talented Sarah

Trent College Sixth Form student Sarah Glenn is blazing a trail for female sport at the school after being selected for both the ECB’s England Women's Cricket Academy and the England Hockey Under 18s squad.

Tim Henman opens new tennis dome at Stonyhurst College

Former British No 1 tennis star declares world-class tennis facility ‘open for all’.

Once in a lifetime cricket achievement for Hazlegrove pupil

When the Hazlegrove team were under pressure against a spirited opposition, James Watson and Ben Farmbrough kept their heads and fought back. James completed a once in a life time achievement: a hat-trick, a five wicket haul and 100 not out...

Pupils to represent Shropshire at the Midlands Schools Golf Championship

Two golfers from Oswestry School have qualified for the Midlands Schools Golf Championship to be played at Ingon Manor Golf Club, Stratford-Upon-Avon.

Architecture award for boathouse

The Combined Colleges Boathouse in Cambridge, which Leys School rowers share with Churchill, King’s and Selwyn Colleges, has won an RIBA (Royal Institute of British Architects) East award for architectural excellence.

U13 National Hockey Champions

St Lawrence College in Ramsgate are celebrating the success of their U13 boys being crowned National Hockey Champions after successfully seeing off some strong competition at the recent In2Hockey National Finals in Nottingham.

Cricketing Stars in the Making

Three Oundle School cricketers, Tommy Simeons (14), Will de Capell Brooke (13) and Will Park (12) together with Laxton Junior pupil, Thomas Kemp (11) have all been selected to captain their respective Northants County Cricket teams this season.

Cokethorpe U11 Golf team crowned champions

Four boys from Cokethorpe Junior School entered the Par 3 Prep School Midland Championship at Nailcote Hall.

Master at Arms Fights for Hoe Bridge School

A pupil from Hoe Bridge School has become a national champion. Xavi Wallin competed in the IAPS Fencing Tournament at Millfield School last weekend in which he attempted to do something quite special.

Perrott Hill U10B Netball Team win Gold

Congratulations to our U10B girls team who were overall winners at the All Hallows Netball Tournament this weekend.

Medals for King’s Ely athletes at county championships

A total of 15 pupils from King’s Ely Junior and King’s Ely Senior competed against Cambridgeshire's best club athletes in the championships and brought home nine medals between them.

King Edward's Witley Celebrates Sporting Success

King Edward’s Under 12 Futsal team is celebrating sporting success as runners up in the Surrey FA County Tournament.
 Their achievement on the field means they will now progress to the Final.

Brentwood School Orienteers Take East Anglian Title

Brentwood School’s hardy bunch of orienteers finished the season in style yesterday scooping a haul of medals and taking the East Anglian Schools' Orienteering Championship.

Homefield Youngster Recognised for Outstanding Contribution to Local Rugby Club

Homefield School is delighted to announce that Benjamin Hall, a pupil in 4S, was awarded the Frank Lock trophy at local rugby club Sutton & Epsom’s annual end of season prize giving on Sunday.

Six Prior Park Prep pupils selected to play for Wiltshire

Celebrations are the order of the day for six Prior Park Prep School pupils who have been selected to play for Wiltshire County Cricket Club.

Beechwood Park U11 Girls’ Kwik Cricket Festival

On Friday 5th May, Beechwood Park hosted an inaugural Girls’ Cricket Festival. We welcomed three sides from local schools; Chesham Prep, Edge Grove and Westbrook Hay to learn the game and compete alongside our own Beechwood Park team.

Lanesborough Silver Swimming Success

Saturday 6th May, the K2 leisure centre in Crawley hosted the annual IAPS National Swimming Finals. This year Lanesborough had the most qualifiers in its history with two relay teams and three individual finalists, all which were from Year 5.

LEH U11 Freestyle team win IAPS National Swimming Championships Relay Final

On 6th of May, five girls from LEH Junior School Upper II swim squad headed all the way to the K2 Centre in Crawley for the IAPS National Swimming Championships Finals.

Sedbergh School Athletes Soar to Success

Sedbergh School Athletics Team Record Best Performance Ever at HMC Gateshead, County Championships and English Schools Athletics Association Track and Field Cup.

Ben Robertson Fourth in Chess Megafinal

Congratulations to Ben Robertson who came fourth in 'The UK Challenge Megafinal' in the U8 age group.

Karters Crowned Regional Champions Third Year Running

After a very exciting day’s racing, the Brentwood A Karting Team were crowned BSKC South East of England Regional Champions for the third year in succession.

Swanbourne House Win 58 Medals at MISGA

Pupils from Swanbourne House successfully competed in the Midlands Independent Schools Gymnastics Championships 2017.

St Swithun's Junior School pupil qualifies to represent GB in Biathlon

Mia Goodale from St Swithun’s Junior School, Winchester has qualified to represent Great Britain in biathle at the European Championships this summer.

St John's College U11 Rugby teams crowned League Champions

The St John's College U11 Rugby squad have been celebrating after both the A and B teams finished winners of the Wessex Independent Schools’ League.

Olympian opens new Sports Centre at Witham Hall

Witham Hall was delighted to welcome Great Britain Olympian Crista Cullen MBE to formally open the new Sports Centre at the School.

Tockington Manor School win gold at the IAPS swimming national finals

Tockington Manor School's Rachel Shutt wins Gold in the IAPS U13 girls 50m freestyle race.

12 year-old Bishop's Stortford College Cricketer Hits His First Century

Prep School 1st XI Captain William scored his first century; a very rare achievement in Prep School cricket.

St Michael's boys beat personal bests in IAPS National Swimming Championships

Josh Benjamin and Jake Hudson beat their personal bests and Jake won first place in the U12 50 metres breaststroke at the weekend.

Vinehall Swimmers Enjoy Success at the IAPS National Finals

On Saturday 6th May, 13 Vinehall swimmers took part in the National Finals at the K2, Crawley. To reach the finals was a great achievement and to swim against the best swimmers in the country in a fantastic arena made it a day to remember.

Heatherton House Wins National Swimming Title

Heatherton House is celebrating after their Small Schools 200m Relay Team swam their way to victory in the Independent Association of Prep Schools (IAPS) National Swimming Championships in May.

Mini London Marathon

Prep girls at Pipers Corner were inspired to take on a fitness challenge in April when they hosted their very own "Mini London Marathon" charity cross-country event in aid of children’s charity, Barnardo's.

Stover Girls Success in the Saddle

Stover pupils joined the South Devon Moorland Pony Club to compete at Lynham.

King’s Ely rowers succeed in Belgium

A group of 23 rowers from King’s Ely travelled to Ghent in Belgium to compete in the 40th Ghent International Spring Regatta and 27th International Belgium Junior Championships.

Bright future for St Neot’s show jumper, Anna

Representing St Neot's Preparatory School, Year 7 pupil, Anna Martinez, recently qualified both her ponies for the National Schools Equestrian Association Show Jumping Championships.

King’s Ely rowers succeed in Belgium

A group of 23 rowers from King’s Ely travelled to Ghent in Belgium to compete in the 40th Ghent International Spring Regatta and 27th International Belgium Junior Championships.

Bright future for St Neot’s show jumper, Anna

Representing St Neot's Preparatory School, Year 7 pupil, Anna Martinez, recently qualified both her ponies for the National Schools Equestrian Association Show Jumping Championships.