Thirteen Year Old Oundle Badminton Player Takes Top Spot in U17 Competition

Oundle School pupil, Daphne Ngan (13) has taken first place in the Badminton England Northamptonshire U17 Bronze competition which saw players from all over the country, as far afield as Kent and Yorkshire, competing.

Equestrian Photoshoot at Culford

Senior School pupils Katherine Cross (L6) and Rhianna Walton (U6) recently organised an equestrian photoshoot in the grounds of Culford School.

Girls Sport put Milton Keynes Preparatory School on the map

Sport at Milton Keynes Preparatory School is on the up as result of a new sporting regime at the school. Our girls' teams are now setting the bar in terms of reaching the National Finals at U11.

Sidcot wins at British Schools Karting Championship Heats

Sidcot go-kart drivers Spencer Cole, Will Ford and Riley Phillips took part in the Regional Heats of the British School Karting Championship on Wednesday 8 February.

Culford Skier Wins Bronze for Team GB

Pupil, Tom Hudson (U5) has proved his skiing success so far in the 2017 Alpine Season, winning the U16 male Anglo-Scottish Cup, in Pila, Italy.

Dragon School host qualifier for IAPS national swimming finals

Children at the Dragon School reflect on their experience of competing against nine other schools in the IAPS swimming qualifiers.

Brentwood Karter takes Podium at Awards Evening

Brentwood School karting star Matt Luff was named Havering Junior Sports Competitor of the Year by the Havering Sports Council at their Awards Evening at Upminster Golf Club.

Year 2 St Michael's Prep School pupil crowned UK U11 Yoga Champion

Congratulations to Ishwar Sharma, from St Michael's Prep School, Otford, who has not only been crowned UK U11 Yoga Champion at the age of 7, but who has also been selected to represent the UK in the European Championships in Prague later this year!

New Fitness Regime Transforms Old Gym at Ardingly College

A million-pound makeover of a dilapidated old gym has resulted in a swish new Sports Hall with a superbly equipped fitness centre. It will help the development of elite athletes and also encourage all students to maintain their fitness levels.

Winners all round in JAPS Cross Country Competition

The annual JAPS Cross Country competition featured some amazing achievements from the many school children taking part from 11 schools in London and the South East.

Girls’ Team triumph at Indoor Cricket

The Taunton School U13 Girls’ Cricket Team have succeeded in winning Round One of Lady Taverner’s Indoor Cricket tournament.

UCS Table Tennis Team Qualify for National Tournament

Toby Crawcour, Ben Barbarash, Josh Imber, Joe Abrahams and Jacob Zakaim (11 and 12 years) from University College School, Hampstead, are UCS’s new table tennis team who have become surprise contenders in the national table tennis tournament.

Fantastic Weekend for RMS Gymnasts

Huge congratulations to our Prep and Senior School gymnasts who represented the School at two different competitions recently.

Beechwood Park Embraces the RFU's RugbySafe Initiative

Beechwood Park School have embraced "RugbySafe", the RFU’s overarching player safety and wellbeing programme to players at all levels of the game.

Winterfold athletes picked to represent county teams

Winterfold House School, Chaddesley Corbett is celebrating after a total of 22 young athletes have been selected to play at County level.

Bede's Host IAPS Qualifying Round Swimming Championships

Thursday 2 February saw Bede’s hosting the Qualifying Round of the IAPS Swimming Championships for the second year running.

U11 Royal Russell Hockey Tournament

Following a slightly disjointed season so far caused by the weather, the U11A team continued where they left off after victory in the St Andrew’s Tournament with another victory in the recent Royal Russell Tournament.

Matty Thacker Football Tournament

On 25th January, 12 Prep schools from Herefordshire, Malvern, Worcestershire and Wolverhampton competed in the Matty Thacker football tournament, hosted by Winterfold House School, Chaddesley Corbett.

Bede's Prep Crowned U12 Netball Tournament Winners and Plate Finalists

Bede’s Prep Schools’ fantastic U12 girls’ netball teams swept the board last week when they took part in a tournament hosted in the multi-purpose Sports Hall at Bede’s Senior School.

Midland Indoor Champions

Kilgraston L5 were crowned Midland indoor champions after beating High School of Dundee 4-1 and Strathallan 4-3.

Nimble Niamh takes Gold in National Fencing Contest

A fencing champion who speared the gold medal in a national competition has said it was “quite cool to win”.

Barnt Green skier Siena Horton Shines in Czech Republic

Siena Horton from Bromsgrove School represented the GB Alpine Team and achieved amazing results in the U16 Girls’ Slalom and in the Giant in the International Czech Ski Race.

Pupils Swim their way to success in Suffolk County Championships

Three Culford Pupils have recently competed in the Suffolk County Championships. Charlie Whyte (L5), William Tozer (F4) and Niamh Perry (L5) competed in the long distance freestyle events, held at UEA SportsPark, Norwich.

IAPS Swimming Gala Tops off Phenomenal Day of Sport

Moreton was host to one of 28 regional IAPS Swimming Galas as well as a number of Lacrosse, Badminton, Netball and Hockey fixtures last Wednesday which saw over a hundred budding sportsmen and women arrive at the school.

The victorious squad: Top (L-R) George Kilburn, Daniel Halkon, Mrs Thacker, Drew Chikosi, Oliver Shelton, Angus Pepperall. Bottom (L-R) Harvey Shaw, Oliver Tibbetts, Harry Edwards, Joseph Conlan, Adam Allan.

RGS The Grange win Matthew Thacker Memorial Tournament

RGS The Grange endured the cold conditions at Winterfold House School to play football and win the annual 6 a-side Matthew Thacker Memorial Shield.

Pangbourne Equestrian Seal Tough Royal Windsor Qualification

Pangbourne Equestrian have qualified for Royal Windsor Horse Show, the UK’s largest outdoor horse show with international competitions in 3 different equestrian disciplines – Pangbourne Equestrian have qualified for the Show jumping category.

Bede's School through to the quarter finals of the ESFA cup

On Thursday 19 January, Bede’s 1st XI footballers undertook a three hour journey to rural Bedfordshire to compete in the quarter finals of the U18 English Schools Football Association cup against Sharnbrook School.

LEH compete in U11 ISGA 4 Piece National Final Competition

On 22nd January, five LEH Junior gymnasts competed in the U11 ISGA (Independent Schools Gymnastics Association) 4 Piece National Final competition at St Faith’s School in Cambridge.

Georgia Summers, Gold.

Coworth Flexlands's Girls Win Medals at IAPS National Judo Competition

Coworth Flexlands's Judoka came back from this weekend's IAPS National Judo Competition jubilant and with medals.

Year 3 pupil selected to play Suffolk Tennis

OBH pupil, Oscar Wright, year 3 has been selected to play tennis for Suffolk.

King’s Ely Junior pupil wins Gold at diving competition

King's Ely Junior pupil Daniel Millard is making a splash in the sport of competitive diving.

Year 7 St Michael's Pupil selected for U13 England Fencing Team

Congratulations to Year 7 pupil Henry Martin, who has been selected to join the England Fencing U13s Sabre team. At 12 years old, he will be one of the youngest in the age group and will be competing against an international field of fencers.

Woldingham School Selected for England Hockey Performance Centre

Woldingham School has been selected as a Performance Centre for England Hockey, with support from Southern Counties Hockey Association.

Sedbergh Equestrian Team Dressage County Champions

The Sedbergh School Equestrian Team enjoyed another success last weekend at Northallerton Equestrian Centre with their Dressage Team becoming the County Champions.